Avalon College is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

The primary purpose of collection of personal information of students and parents is to enable Avalon College to provide education for the pupil.

The purposes for which Avalon College uses personal information of students and parents include:

  • To keep parents informed about matters related to their child's education, through correspondence, newsletters and reports.
  • Day to day administration;
  • Looking after students' education, social and medical wellbeing;
  • To satisfy Avalon College's legal obligations and allow Avalon College to discharge its duty of care;
  • Marketing for Avalon College.

The personal information is generally collected by way of forms filled out by parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, and telephone calls. In some circumstances, Avalon College may be provided with personal information from a third party, for example, a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff and contractors, Avalon College's primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor.

The purposes for which Avalon College uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include-:

  • administering the individual's employment or contract
  • satisfying insurance requirements
  • satisfying Avalon College's legal obligations, for example in relation to child protection legislation

Avalon College will only disclose personal information about a student or parent for the purpose of administrating the schooling of the pupil or as required or authorised by or under law or Avalon College's duty of care to the pupil.

Avalon College will take steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Avalon College may collect sensitive information such as health information about a student. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was

provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless agreed otherwise or the use or disclosure is allowed by law.

If Avalon College does not obtain the required personal information, Avalon College may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the pupil.

Avalon College has in place steps to protect the personal information that Avalon College holds from misuse or unauthorised access. It does this by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.

Avalon College will take reasonable steps to let an individual know, on request, what personal information Avalon College holds about them and to enable them to advise Avalon College of any perceived inaccuracy.

Avalon College respects every parent's and guardian's right to make decisions concerning their child's education.

Generally, Avalon College will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a pupil to the pupil's parents or guardian. Avalon College will treat consent given by the parent or guardian as consent given on behalf of the pupil, and notice to parents and/or guardians will act as notice given to the pupil.

Parents may seek access to personal information held by Avalon College about them or their child by contacting the Vice Principal. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of Avalon College's duty of care to the pupil.

Avalon College may, at its discretion on the request of a pupil grant that pupil access to information held by Avalon College about them, or allow a pupil to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents or guardian. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the pupil and/or the pupil's personal circumstances so warranted.

Avalon College's staff are required to respect the confidentiality of student's, parent's and guardian' and the privacy of individuals. Avalon College has in place steps to protect the personal information Avalon College holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.

If you would like further information about the way Avalon College manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Head of School at:

Avalon College
480 Avalon Road
Lara Vic 3212
Telephone: 03 5282 4733
Fax: 03 5282 4773
Email: admin@avaloncollege.vic.edu.au

Download a copy of the Privacy Policy Statement here.